Natalie Hunter

Field Hockey

Hometown: Marmora, NJ
 Current Residence: College Park, MD
Born: 1991
Joined National Team: 2013
Position: Goalkeeper
Number: 25

BIO

Instead of becoming a field player, Hunter followed in her eldest sister's kickers and pads becoming a goalie. All three of Hunter's sisters played field hockey growing up and went onto play at Division I colleges. The lessons she learned from her family about hard work and love of the game have carried her through her career at the University of Maryland and competitions as a member of the U21 National team and the Women's National Team. 

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2013: Women's National Championship Champions, Mid-Atlantic/South
  • 2011: NCAA National Champions at UMD
  • 2010: NCAA National Champions and ACC Champions at UMD

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Natty, Nat
Twitter: @Natttylee
High School: Ocean City High School
Club: Spirit USA
Futures: 2005-2009
College: University of Maryland
Major: Environmental Science and Policy
Names of parents/guardians: Charles and Roxanne Hunter
Names of sibling(s): Gwendolyn Hunter-Grant, Melissa Hunter, and Rachel Hunter
Game day mantra: Take each game, each shot as it comes, and have fun. 
Favorite Sports Quote: "Winning starts with complete command of the fundamentals. Then it takes desire, determination, discipline, and self-sacrifice. And finally, it takes a great deal of love, fairness, and respect for your fellow man. Put all these together, and even if you don't win, how can you lose?" - Jesse Owen
Best words of advice: Have fun! Hard work and talent will only take you so far. If you have fun and love what you are doing, the possibilities are endless.