Tracy Hines

Canoe/Kayak

Picture

Tracy Hines

Primary events: Slalom Canoe, C-1 Women
Height: 5’3”
Birth date: 9/28/1974
Hometown: Huntsville, Ala.
Current residence: Mt Holly, N.C.
College/school: Montreat College
Club/team: U.S. National Whitewater Center (USNWC)

2014 U.S. Senior World Championships Team Member  

Recent results
  • 2014 U.S. National Championships: 3rd
  • 2014 World Championships: 25th
  • 2014 World Cup No. 3: 22nd C-1 W
  • 2014 World Cup No. 1: 20th C-1W
  • 2014 US National Team Trials: 3rd C-1W

Honors/awards: Western State Graduate Cum Laude 

Nickname: Alabama

Job: Grad student/Athlete

Hobbies: Write poetry

Favorite quote: “When much is given much will be required in return” Luke 12:48

Trivia: I have written two books: "A blessing and a curse all in the same breath" and "Mr. Guinn and the Cactus". Currently, I am working on a third book “Full circle”. I am hopeful that someone will read these books and enjoy them. 

How’d you get started with the sport? I started paddling with a friend from my church at 16. I ran away from home to become a raft guide at 18. I have spent much time learning from some outstanding paddle sport athletes. Their efforts have helped me to improve my skills.

Who’s your hero and why? My mother, she was kind and she was the toughest lady that I ever met. She loved beyond measure. She never quit and she made the world a better place. 



Ephesians 4:1-4: "Walk in a manner worthy of the calling to which you have been called. With all humility and gentleness, with patience, bearing with one another in love eager to maintain the bond of peace."

My name is Tracy Hines I am an athlete. It is a great honor to be selected as a member of the US Canoe and Kayak team. I feel that the only more worthy occupation than representing one’s country in sport is being a minister and preaching the word of God. This is what I feel in my heart. I am working toward this goal as I race over the next few years. 

I have had nearly every job a person can have. The last job that I had before I began training full time was the job of a Soldier in the Unites States Army. During my time in the Army I saw many things. The big thing I saw was the effect that war has on people who serve in the armed forces and on this nation. After I finished my duty I returned to the sport that I loved. While in undergrad I did a research project on the Olympic Games. I found out that the Olympics was intended to be a peace keeping agreement between nations. When the Games occurs there is supposed to be an Olympic truce that is to be upheld by all nations. The war stops while the athletes compete. After I read this I began training in my slalom boat every day. I have not stopped. I won’t stop until I make it to the Olympics. My goal is to see the war that our nation has been fighting for the last decade stop, if only for a few days or hours. All my friends that serve this great nation deserve a rest. I can not fight alongside my fellow soldiers because I was injured in an Airborne operation. This is why I had to get out of the Army. It is the least I can do to at least stop the war for them racing my boat.

After I get done racing I plan to go be a Chaplin at a VA hospital. Hopefully, there is something that I can do to help my fellows come back and heal.

The only other thing I know to say is thank you to the USOC and USACK for giving me something meaningful to focus on after my military service was finished. My fellow athletes and coaches have been an amazing source of inspiration and support for me. I would not have made it otherwise. Because of my participation in the Olympic discipline sport of canoe slalom and my faith in God; I have not ended up as an unfortunate statistic that has come to represent the population of veteran’s returning from this global conflict.