For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Colleen Hickey

Canoe/Kayak

hickey

Disciplines/events: Canoe Slalom, C1 Women
Height: 5’3”
Birthdate: 7/24/1988
Hometown: Okawville, IL
Current residence: Belmont, NC
College/School: Belmont Abbey College BA '10
Club/Team: Mach 1 & Missouri Whitewater

2014 U.S. Senior National Team Member

Career highlights:
  • 2014 U.S National Team Trials: 1st
  • 2012 U.S. National Championships: Gold
  • 2012: Olympic Trials Gold, National Team. 
  • 2011: National Team, Silver @ Nationals and US Open. 
  • 2008 Olympic Trials Gold, Pan Am Gold, Pre-World Silver. 
  • 2005 & 2006: 2x Junior Olympic Overall Girls Champion

Other Results:

  • 2014 World Championships: 24th
  • 2013 U.S. Team Trials: 1st
  • 2013 U.S. Open: 2nd
  • 2013 World Championships: 33rd
  • 2013 World Cup No. 3: 15th
  • 2013 World Cup No. 2: 17th
  • 2013 U.S. Slalom Team Trials: 1st

Honors/awards: Belmont Abbey Col., Cum Laude 2010
Nickname: COW-Leen
Job: US National Whitewater Center, Asst. Retail Mgr.
Hobbies: Collecting Hippie Memoribilia
Favorite quote: “Do It…Do it Now!” (my Dad)
Who’s your hero? Davy Hearn, “He’s the Michael Jordan of Whitewater”
Trivia: I redistribute Glow Stick wealth at concerts.

Related Articles


More Stories ›