For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Sean Harris

Field Hockey

Hometown: Moorpark, Cali. 
Current Residence: Moorpark, Cali.
Born: 1986
Joined National Team: 2002
Position: Defense
Number: 17 
Caps: 85

BIO

From a young age Harris’ family immersed him in the vast world of field hockey. Not long after, it became habitual to be around the sport and he inherently grew fond of being on the pitch. A back for Team USA, Harris assisted in the positioning of the team to be top contenders at Pan American Games and continues to push the team to pursue excellence during every match.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2011: Pan American Games (5th Guadalajara, Mexico)... Champions Challenge II (7th, Lille, France)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Seanie Pie
High School: Moorpark High School
Club: Ventura Roadrunners
College: Moorpark College
Major: Business Management
Names of parents/guardians: Dave and Elaine 
Names of sibling(s): Patrick
Year you began playing field hockey: 1990
Favorite sports quote: “I'm tired of hearing about money, money, money, money, money. I just want to play the game, drink Pepsi, wear Reebok.” - Shaquille O'Neal

IN THE NEWS