Patrick Harris

Field Hockey

Hometown: Moorpark, Cali. 
Current Residence: Mannheim, Germany
Born: 1985
Joined National Team: 2000
Position: Striker
Number:
Caps: 99

BIO

Representing the red, white and blue since 2000, Harris has committed his countless minutes and hours to the Men’s National Team – a sheer passion that was instilled in him by his father. A hockey enthusiast himself, Harris’ father signed Harris up for a local field hockey league at the age of five. Never putting down the stick since, Harris went on to achieve accolades such as the MVP of the 2007 USA Field Hockey National Championship in Chula Vista, Calif. and was named the top goal scorer of the International Hockey Federation's World League Round 1 tournament in Chula Vista, Cali. Harris was also a key contributor in Team USA's second place finish at the 2009 Pan American Cup in Santiago, Chile. A natural when it comes to the sport, Harris would like to believe that he didn’t choose the sport, but rather, the sport chose him.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2013: World League Round 2 (5th, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • 2012: World League Round 1 (1st, Chula Vista, Cali.)... Named World League Round 1 Top Goal Scorer of the Tournament
  • 2011: Champions Challenge II (7th, Lille, France)... Named Champions Challenge II Player of the Tournament
  • 2009: Pan American Cup (2nd, Santiago, Chile)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Pattio
Twitter: @Pat_Harris5
High School: Moorpark High School
Club: Mannheimer Hockey Club
College: University of California Pennsylvania
Major: Sport Management
Names of parents/guardians: Dave and Elaine 
Names of sibling(s): Sean
Year you began playing field hockey: 1990
Favorite sports quote: "What is love? Love is playing every game as if it's your last!" - Michael Jordan
Best words of advice: Hockey, like any other sport, is a balancing act. Find your equilibrium.

IN THE NEWS