For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Ryan Guzman

Taekwondo

Picture

Height: 6-0
Weight: 138
Birthplace: Miami, Fla.

High School: 
G. Holmes Braddock Sr. High (Miami, Fla.) 
Coach: Juan Moreno
Dojang: Peak Performance

Enjoys basketball...favorite food is pasta...eats a banana before competition...favorite athlete is Michael Jordan...favorite movie is More Than a Game...enjoys rap music...favorite country visited for competition was Costa Rica.

MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS:
2013
  USAT National Championships (Jr. Welter): SILVER
2013  Junior Pan American Open (Jr. Welter): SILVER
2013  USAT State Qualifier (Jr. Welter): SILVER
2013  AAU Junior National Team member (Welter)

2012  World Junior Championships (Jr. Light -59kg): Round of 64
            -lost to Ayub Benghawila (LBA), 4-3, in Round of 64
2012  Junior World Championships Team Member (Jr. Light)
2012 
Junior World Championships Open Team Trials (Jr. Light): 1st
2012  AAU Welter Weight Team Member
2012  AAU Team Trials -  Gold - Welter Weight Team Member
2012  AAU Nationals - Gold - Welter Weight

2011 USAT National Championships (Jr. Fly): BRONZE
2011 

U.S. Open (Jr. Bantam): BRONZE

2010
  USAT National Championships (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2010
  USAT State Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2010  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD

2009  U.S. Open (Jr. Fin): BRONZE
2009  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2009  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): SILVER
2009  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD

2008  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): SILVER
2008  World Taekwondo Festival (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2008  International Taekwondo Festival (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2008  Florida Presidents Cup (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2008  Florida Caribbean Taekwondo Federation (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2008  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): SILVER
2008  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD

2007  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2007  Florida State Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2007  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2007  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD

2006  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): BRONZE
2006  USAT National Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2006
 Florida State Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD

2005  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): GOLD

2005  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD

last updated 11/15/13 

Related Articles


More Stories ›