Nickname: "Aleck"
Height: 5-5
Weight: 127
Birthplace: Anaheim, Calif.
School: Fullerton Union H.S. (Fullerton, Calif.)
Year of Graduation: 2014
Coach: J. Grosso (father)
Dojang: Grosso

WTF World Ranking on 9/1/12: T-141st (-53kg)

Hobbies:
running, dancing, singing, walking in the rain, chilling with friends and playing with her baby brother

Family: older brother Joseph, 17, has done taekwondo for 13 years...younger sister, 13, has been doing taekwondo for 7 years...father did taekwondo for 15 years and is the family's coach/trainer.

Favorite Foods: Mexican, Italian and Chinese

Pre-Competition Meal: Power Bar and fruit

Favorite Movies: "Due Date" and "August Rush"

Favorite Music: rock, hip hop, dubstep and trance

Did You Know?: Alexxis has two brothers, two sisters and three dogs...she has been riding motocross since the age of 5.

MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS:
2012 
USAT National Championships: BRONZE
2012  Nevada State Championships: GOLD
2012  CUTA Team Trials: 1st
2012  World Expo in Korea (Welter): GOLD
2012  World Junior Championships (Jr. Lt. Middle): Round of 16
            -def. Mikaella Damaskinou (CYP), 3-0, in Round of 32
            -lost to Magda Wiet Henin (FRA), 6-1, in Round of 16
2012  Junior World Championships Team Member (Jr. Lt. Middle)
2012 
Junior World Championships Open Team Trials (Jr. Lt. Middle): 1st

2011 
California State Taekwondo Do Championship (Jr. Welter): GOLD
2011 
U.S. Junior Taekwondo Do Championship (Jr. Welter): GOLD
2011 
USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Welter): 3rd
2011 
USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Welter): GOLD
2011  USAT San Diego National Qualifier (Sr. Bantam): BRONZE
2011 
USAT San Diego National Qualifier (Jr. Welter): SILVER
2011 
Oregon State Championship (18-32 Bantam): GOLD
2011  Oregon State Championship (14-17 Welter): GOLD
2011 
U.S. Open (Jr. Welter): BRONZE

2010 
Las Vegas Open (18-32 Bantam): GOLD
2010 
Las Vegas Open (14-17 Welter): GOLD
2010 
USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Light): SILVER
2010 
USAT Fresno National Qualifier (Jr. Feather): SILVER
2010  Nevada State Championships (Jr. Light): GOLD
2010  U.S. Open (Jr. Light): SILVER
2010  World Junior Team Trials (Jr. Light): 2nd

2009  World Junior Championships Open Qualifier (Jr. Light): 2nd
2009  California State Championships (12-13): GOLD
2009  USAT National Qualifier (12-13 Middle): SILVER
2009  USAT National Qualifier (12-13 Heavy): GOLD
2009  International Taekwondo Festival: GOLD

2008  California State Championship: GOLD
2008  USAT National Qualifier (12-13 Heavy): GOLD

2007  USAT Junior Olympics (10-11): GOLD
2007  USAT National Qualifier (10-11): GOLD
2007  California State Championship (10-11): GOLD

2005  USAT National Qualifier (8-9): GOLD
2005  California State Championship (8-9): GOLD

2004  Junior Olympics (8-9): BRONZE
2004  California State Championship (8-9): GOLD
2004  California Open International (8-9): GOLD

2003  California Open International (6-7): SILVER

last updated 9/17/12