Nicole (Gino) Giannino

USA Roller Sports

Giannino

 2010 & 2011 USA Womens Hockey Team

          Click for video link

 Nicole Giannino, of Bay Shore, NY A member of the  2011 Gold Medal winning  USA Women’s Hockey Team, which competed in Roccarosa, Italy July.2011. This marks the second straight year Nicole was the youngest player selected to Team USA. (see below)

 In 2010 Nicole was part of the USA team which took home the Bronze Medal at the  Women’s World Championships in Beroun, Czech Republic. (see below)

   Nicole has been a member of several USA Teams including the 2009 and 2010 Women's Jr Teams, along with 2007 and 2008 USA Under 18 Team.

  Nicole currently lives in Lake Placid NY where she trains daily at the Olympic Center (site of the 1932 and 1980 Olympic's) under Coach Bill Ward. Nicole attends National Sports Academy (NSA).
 NSA is home to 72 high school age students which excel in Winter Olympic Sports, Men & Women Hockey as well as Downhill Skiing, Ski Jumping ,Luge and Nordic Combined. NSA has trained and educated many USA Olympic Athletes including 2010 Olympic Gold Medalist Bill Demong.

Nicole Has committted to attend The College of the Holy Cross, Worcester Mass in the fall of 2011
     


 

Birthdate; Sept 19,1993

Nickname: "Gino"

Position: Forward/Defense

Shoots: Right

Team USA Years: 2007,2008,2009,2010 and 2011

Hometown: Bay Shore

Current Residence: Lake Placid N.Y.

Personal Website: www.NicoleGiannino.com

                              EDUCATION

Current High School: National Sports Academy, Lake Placid N.Y.

Year of Graduation: 2011

GPA: Unweighted 4.0

High School Achievements: High Honor Roll, National Honor Society

                          ICE HOCKEY ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

  • 2010 Empire State Games Leading scorer

  • 2010 Empire State Games Silver Medalist

  • 2009 USA Hockey National Camp 16

  • 2009-2010 USA Hockey 19U Tier 1  National Championships

  • 2009-2010 New York State 19U Tier 1 Champion

  • 2007-2008 New York State 16U Champion

  • 2008 Empire State Games Gold Medalist

  • 2007 Empire State Games Silver Medalist

  • 2006-2008 West Islip High School Boys JV Hockey Team (only Girl)

  • Only Girl to Make the Suffolk County Selects Ice Team

  • Youngest Player to ever make The Empire State Games (13 years old)

             INLINE HOCKEY ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

  • 2 Time "Best Defenseman" Awards
  • 2 Time "Fastest Skater" Awards
  • 3 Time "Best Defensive Forward" Awards
  • 1 League MVP Award
  • Only girl to make the New York State Wars Men's Team (5x's)2006, 2007,2008,2009,2010
  • New York Womens State Wars Team Member (4x's) 2007,2008,2009,2010
  • 2009 State Wars Gold Medalist
  • 2008 State Wars Silver Medalist
  • 2006 State Wars Bronze Medalist
  • 2009 nARCH Silver Medalist
  • 2008-2009 NAYRAH 16U National Championship(LI 495ers)
  • 2010 State Wars Silver Medalist ( Team New York)
  • 2011 nARCH Gold medal Women's Platium ( Team Revision)
                        TEAM USA HISTORY

2011 USA Women's Hockey Team (Gold Medal-Roccarosa, Italy)

2010 USA Women's Hockey Team (Bronze Medal- Beroun, Czech Republic)

2010 USA  Women's Juniors Team

2009 USA Women's Juniors Team

2008  USA Women's 18u Team

2007  USA Women's 18u Team

2008 USA Women's  International Team

2007 USA Women's  International Team

Current Occupation: High School Student

Current Skating Club:

(Ice) National Sports Academy 19U Tier 1

(Inline) Team Revision  & TEAM USA

Coach Contact: Bill Ward (518)523-3460 ex 31

When Did You Start Skating: 9 Years Old

Future Hockey Goals:  D1-College, USA 18u Team, USA 22u Team, US Olympic Team

Who Is Your Favorite Sports Figure: My Brother Ricky

Who Is The Person with the greatest Influence In your Life and Why: My Dad , He is always there encouraging me  

List your Hobbies: Eating, Hockey

Favorite Food: Friendlys or Panera Bread

Favorite Movie: White Chicks,Miracle

Favorite Place to Shop: Any Mall, Anywhere,Anytime

If you could pick any word to describe you ,what would it be: Sincere

Most Prised Possession: My Family

                    FAMILY INFORMATION;

Father's Name; Rick Giannino

Father's Occupation: Business Financial Manager

Mother's Name: Mary Ann Giannino 

Brother: Ricky

Sister: Jamie Ann

Dog: Char-lay & Jack Jack (American Eskimo's)

Family Member's who competed in Sports: Brother Ricky Hockey Goalie