For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Madison Giddens

Taekwondo

Nickname: "Maddy"
Height: 5-8
Weight: 116
Birthplace: Lewisville, Texas
High School: Coppell H.S. (Coppell, Texas)
Year of Graduation: 2016
Coach: Master Sang Cha
Dojang: NTA Taekwondo

Other Sports Played: cross country, soccer
Hobbies: running, swimming, soccer, water skiing, photography and videography
Family: her brother, Connor, also does taekwondo (parents are Ed and Kelly)
Favorite Foods: sushi, pasta, Korean barbeque and pancakes
Pre-Competition Meal: pasta, Snickers and Starbucks
Favorite Athletes: Aaron Cook, Cheyenne Lewis and Jackie Galloway
Favorite Movie: all kinds of movies
Favorite Music: Bruno Mars
Did You Know?: Madison has a great sense of humor when you get to know her... she will graduate high school as a certified CMT and plans to study sports medicine and orthopedics.
Quotable Madison Giddens: "I feel blessed to work with Master Cha and my amazing Elite III teammates at NTA."

MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS:

2014 U.S. Junior National Team member (Light)
2014 USAT National Championships, (Jr. Light): GOLD
2014 Korean Open (Sr. bantam): Round of 32
2014 German Open (Jr. feather): Quarterfinals
2014 Cali, Colombia Open (fly): SILVER
2014
Texas State Qualifier: (SR. Bantam): GOLD
2014 Texas State Qualifier: (JR. Light): GOLD
2014 U.S. National Team Trials (Sr. Fly): 2nd

2013 USAT National Championships, (Sr. Fly): GOLD
2013
Texas State Qualifier: (JR. Feather): GOLD
2013 Canada Open (Feather): SILVER

2012 U.S. Junior National Team member (Bantam)

2012  USAT National Championships (Jr. Bantam): GOLD
2012  U.S. Open (Jr. Bantam): BRONZE
               -def. Tess Megret (USA), 9-0, in round of 16
               -def. Jasmine Rodriguez (USA), 3-0, in quarterfinals
               -lost to 
Alexandria Carino (USA), 15-3, in semifinals
2012  AAU National Qualifier: GOLD

2011  Junior Olympics: SILVER
2011  Regional Qualifier: GOLD
2011  Texas State Tournament: GOLD
2011  AAU National Qualifier: GOLD

2010  Fort Worth International: GOLD
2010  Junior Olympics: SILVER
2010  Regional Qualifier: GOLD
2010  Texas State Tournament: GOLD

2009  Fort Worth International: GOLD
2009  Junior Olympics: GOLD
2009  Regional Qualifier: GOLD
2009  Texas State Tournament: GOLD

2008  Fort Worth International: SILVER