Jonathan Ginolfi

Field Hockey

Hometown: Moorpark, Cali. 
Current Residence: Coronado, Cali. 
Born: 1988
Joined National Team: 2005
Position: Striker 
Number:
Caps: 103

BIO

A simple verbal invitation in passing shaped Ginolfi’s life. His best friend at the time was playing field hockey and extended an invite to Ginolfi and his two sisters, together a trio of triplets, to a training session. The fast pace and excitement really caught Ginolfi’s attention and now 18 years later he is still playing. Ginolfi has helped the national team record a first place finish in 2012 at World League Round I and a second place finish at the Pan American Cup in 2009.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2013: World League Round 2 (5th, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • 2012: World League Round 1 (1st, Chula Vista, Cali.)
  • 2009: Pan American Cup (2nd, Santiago, Chile)
  • 2008: Pan American Junior Championship (3rd, Port of Spain, Trinidad)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: LJ
Twitter: @Jonginolfi
High School: Moorpark High School
Club: Moorpark Coyotes 
College: Moorpark College
Major: Buisness
Names of parents/guardians: Joe Ginolfi and Julie Yates
Names of sibling(s): Jayme, Jennifer, Chrissy, Dena and Phil
Game day mantra: Train hard, play hard
Favorite sports quote: "You miss 100 percent of the shots you never take." - Wayne Gretzky
Best words of advice: Remember to just always have fun.

IN THE NEWS