For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Logan Gerick


Nickname: "Wolverine"
Height: 5-8
Weight: 120
Birthplace: Arlington, Texas
High School: Keller H.S. (Keller, Texas)
Year of Graduation: 2014
Coach: Master Sang Cha
Dojang: NTA Coppell

WTF WORLD RANKINGS (as of 10/1/15): 18th (World -54kg); 36th (Olympic -58kg)

Other Sports Played in High School: junior varsity soccer

dirt biking, BMX, skateboarding and soccer

Family: his brother, Trenton Gerick, is a 3rd Dan and a 2010 silver medalist in the senior weapons division...his mother, Lynda Gerick, is a 1st Dan.

Favorite Foods:
chicken alfredo, pizza, BBQ and peanut butter

Pre-Competition Meal: chicken alfredo the night before and pancakes the morning of competition

Favorite Athletes: Chris Brandt and Chad Reed

Favorite Movie: "Tommy Boy"

Favorite Music: rock and some rap

Favorite Country Visited for Competition: Korea

Did You Know?:
Logan trained under Master Jae Kwon Kim at World Martial Arts (WMAC) for eight years in Yorba Linda, Calif., and received his 3rd Dan.

2013 Chris Canning Award of Excellence finalist
2012 Junior Male Athlete of the Year

2015  WTF World Grand Prix Series 3 (-58kg): Round of 32

          -lost to Jesus Tortosa Cabrera (ESP), 19-8, in Round of 32
2015  Pan American Games (-58kg): Quarterfinals
          -def. Danilo Castillo (NCA), 4-3, in Round of 16
          -lost to Venilton Torres (BRA), 12-8, in quarterfinals
2015  WTF World Taekwondo Championships (-54kg): Round of 64
           -lost to Aleksandr Kuvarzin (TKM), 14-8, in Round of 64
2015 Pan American Games Team Member (-58kg)

2014  USA Taekwondo National Team Trials (men’s fin): FIRST
2014  USAT National Team member (fin)
German Open (fin): GOLD
2014  Cali, Colombia Open (fin): 1st Round

2013  U.S. National Team Member (Fin)
U.S. National Team Trials (Fin): 2nd
2013  WTF World Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Round of 32
          -def. Chon-In Chan (MAC), 14-5, in Round of 64 
          -lost to Harold Avella (COL), 13-7, in Round of 32
2013  Spanish Open (Fin): BRONZE
2013  U.S. Open (Fin): BRONZE

USAT Senior National Championships: BRONZE
2012  USAT Junior Olympics: GOLD
2012  World Junior Championships (Jr. Bantam -51kg): Quarterfinals
2012  Junior World Championships Team Member (Jr. Bantam)
Junior World Championships Open Team Trials (Jr. Bantam): GOLD

Jr. Pan Am Championships (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2011  USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Fly)
USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2011  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2011  Texas State Championships: GOLD
2011  USAT National Qualifier: GOLD

2010  AAU Team Trials (Jr. Fin)
2010  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): Quarterfinals
2010  Texas State Championships: SILVER
2010  Oklahoma State Championships: GOLD

2009  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Super Fin): GOLD

2008  USAT Junior Olympics (World Class): GOLD
2008  USAT Junior Olympics (Elite Open): GOLD
2008  U.S. Open: GOLD

2006  USAT Junior Olympics: BRONZE

last updated 10/19/15

Related Articles

More Stories ›