Simone DeVito

Taekwondo

Height: 5-7
Weight: 116 pounds
Birthplace: Syosset, N.Y.
High School: Lakeland '06
College: Pace University
Coach: Peter Bardatsos
Dojang: Team Bardatsos

WTF World Ranking: 10th (-53kg)

Member of the 2009 USAT Athlete Advisory Council...named 2005 Senior Nationals Female Athlete of the Tournament...majored in Business Management and minored in Marketing...hobbies include learning about food, wine and baking... loves animals...her older brother, Michael, was also a Taekwondo competitor...favorite foods are steak, Korean BBQ, Japanese, Chinese and Lay's Baked BBQ Potato Chips...the night before a competition she prefers pasta, followed by eggs and hash browns in the morning...favorite athletes are Mia Hamm and Derek Jeter...favorite movies are Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, Anchorman and Role Models...lists The Netherlands as her favorite country visited for competition.

Awards:
- 2010 Outstanding Female Athlete (Senior National Championships)
- 2009 Female Best Fighting Spirit Award (Senior National Championships)  

Quotable Simone DeVito: "I love taekwondo and competing. Taekwondo has given me so much. It has helped me make it through some very tough times. I love my teammates and their passion, they give me strength. I am so thankful that I have such a supportive family." 

Competition Record:

2014  USA Taekwondo National Team Trials (women’s fly): FIRST
2014  U.S. National Team member (Fly)

2012  U.S. National Team Member (Bantam)
2012 
U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): 1st
2012 
Olympic Trials - Phase 7 (-57kg): 3rd
2012  Pan American Championships: GOLD

2011  Toronto Open (-57kg): SILVER

2011 
USAT National Championships (Bantam): GOLD
2011  U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): 3rd

2010 
2012 Olympic Team Trials (Bantam/Feather): 7th
2010 
U.S. National Championships (Bantam): GOLD
2010 
U.S. Open (Bantam): BRONZE

2009  Pan Am Collegiate Championships (Bantam): GOLD
2009  Pan Am Collegiate Team Member (Bantam) & Team Captain
2009 
USAT National Championships (Bantam): GOLD
2009  U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): 2nd
2009  National Collegiate Championships (Bantam): GOLD

2007  USAT Senior National Team Member (Fly)
2007  USAT World Championships Team Member (Fly)
2007  
U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 1st

2006  USAT Senior National Team Member (Fly)
2006 
Pan Am Championships (Fly): BRONZE
2006  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 1st
2006  U.S. Open (Fly): GOLD

2005  U.S. Senior Nationals (Fly): GOLD
2005  Junior Olympics (Light): SILVER
2005  National Qualifier, Providence, R.I. (Light): GOLD
2005  U.S. Open (14-17 Light): GOLD
2005  British Open (Fly): SILVER
2005  German Open (Light): SILVER
2005  Gold Cup: GOLD
2005  NYSTC: GOLD
2005  Dutch Open: Quarterfinals

2004  Junior Olympics: GOLD
2004  Irish Open: GOLD
2004  Atlantic Challenge, Ireland: GOLD
2004  U.S. Cup: GOLD
2004  U.S. Jr. Team Trials: BRONZE
2004  U.S. Open: SILVER

2003  Junior Olympics: SILVER
2003  U.S. Open: BRONZE
2003  Black Belt Festival: GOLD
2003  Quebec Cup: GOLD

2002  Junior Olympics: BRONZE
2002  Black Belt Festival: GOLD
2002  U.S. Open: SILVER

2001  Junior Olympics: GOLD
2001  U.S. Open: BRONZE

1999  Junior Olympics: GOLD

last updated 2/4/14

Related Articles


More Stories ›