Aziza Chambers

Taekwondo

Aziza Chambers

Nicknames: "Zee", "Z-Baby", "Mouse" and "Princess"
Height: 5-9
Weight: 119 pounds
Birthplace: Springfield, Ohio
High School: Springfield North H.S. (Springfield, Ohio) '07
College: University of Dayton
Year of Graduation: 2011
Major: Nursing
Coach: Master Christina Bayley
Dojang: Total Taekwondo & Fitness 

WTF World Ranking on 9/1/12: 18th (-53kg)

Awards:
-2010 National Collegiate Female Athlete of the Year

Also competed in volleyball as a freshman in high school...in her spare time she likes to hang out with friends, watch movies, listen to music, take pictures and go shopping...favorite foods are steak, chicken fingers, McDonald's fries and pizza...before a competition she eats salad and pasta...favorite athletes are Floyd "Money" Mayweather and Joshua Cribbs of the Cleveland Browns...favorite movies are Crash and any Tyler Perry films...listens to rap, hip hop, pop and some rock.

Did You Know?: Aziza would like to go to Africa and work in an orphanage educating others on how to maintain proper health.     

Competition Record:
2011 
World University Games (Bantam): BRONZE
2011  World University Games Team Member (Bantam)
2011  World Taekwondo Championships (Bantam): Round of 32
          -lost to Rahma Benali (TUN), 3-2 in overtime, in Round of 32
2011 
National Collegiate Championships (Bantam): GOLD
2011 
U.S. Open (Bantam): SILVER
2011  U.S. National Team Member (Bantam)
2011 
U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): 1st

2010 
USAT National Championships (Bantam): BRONZE
2010  U-24 National Team Member (Feather)
2010 
U-24 National Team Trials (Feather): 1st
2010  National Collegiate Championships (Bantam): GOLD
2010 
USAT York National Qualifier (Bantam): GOLD

2009  Toronto Open (Olympic Feather): SILVER
2009  U-24 National Team Member (Bantam)
2009 
U-24 National Team Trials (Bantam): 1st
2009  World University Games (Bantam): quarterfinals
2009  World University Games Team Member (Bantam)
2009 
World University Games Trials (Bantam): 1st
2009  Pan Am University Championships (Feather): GOLD
2009 
National Collegiate Championships (Feather): GOLD

2008  Toronto Open (Olympic Feather): GOLD
2008  Pan Am Championships (Feather): BRONZE
2008  Pan Am Championships Team Member (Feather)
2008  U.S. Senior Nationals (Bantam): BRONZE
2008  Collegiate World Trials (Bantam): 1st
2008  Collegiate Nationals (Bantam): SILVER

2007  World University Games Trials (Feather): 2nd
2007  Collegiate Nationals (Feather): GOLD
2007  USSSA National Team Member (Bantam)
2007  USSSA Sports Festival (Bantam): GOLD

2006  USAT National Qualifier (Bantam): GOLD

2005  USAT National Qualifier (Bantam): GOLD
2005  Junior Olympics (Welter): BRONZE
2005  U.S. Open (Bantam): BRONZE

2004  AAU National Team Trials (Bantam): 2nd
2004  AAU Championships (Bantam): BRONZE

2003  AAU National Qualifier (Bantam): GOLD

2002  AAU National Qualifier (Bantam): GOLD

last updated 9/13/12

Related Articles


More Stories ›