For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Olie Burton

Taekwondo

Olie Burton

Nickname: "Vern"
Height: 5-8
Weight: 127 lbs.
Coach: Patrice Remarck
High School: Gwynn Park (Brandywine, Md.)
World Ranking as of 9/1/12: T-130th (-63kg)

Awards:
-2010 Chris Canning Award of Excellence Winner
-2009 U.S. Open Best Male Junior Athlete

Hobbies include hanging out with family and friends, video games, playing the piano, watching TV and training with his teammates...favorite foods are spaghetti, brisket and chicken...eats brownies before a competition...favorite athlete is Patrice Remarck...favorite movie is Million Dollar Baby...listens to hip hop, R&B and go-go...plays the piano

Competition Record:
2014  USA Taekwondo National Team Trials (men’s bantam): FIRST
2014  U.S. National Team member (Bantam)

2013
  U.S. Open (Bantam): SILVER
2013  U.S. National Team Member (Bantam)
2013
  U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): 1st
2013  WTF World Taekwondo Championships (Bantam): Round of 64
          -lost to Belgium's Jaouad Achab (BEL), 7-2, in Round of 64

2012 U.S. National Team Member (Bantam)
2012
U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): 1st

2011  Pan Am Games (Flyweight -58kg): Round of 16
          -lost to Jhonnatan Josue Mejia (GUA), 15-11, in Round of 16

2011  Pan Am Games Team Member (Fin/Fly)
2011 
Pan Am Games Qualifier (Fin/Fly): Qualified
          -def. Ras Nigel (ARU) 6-1
          -def. Christhian Aliaga (PER) 12-0

2011 
U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 2nd

2010 
Pan Am Games Team Trials (Fin/Flyweight): 1st
2010  USAT National Championships (Sr. Fly): 2nd
2010 
USAT York National Qualifier (Sr. Fly): 1st
2010  Youth Olympic Games Qualification Team Member (48-55kg)

2009  Pan Am Junior Championships (Jr. Bantam): 1st
2009  Youth Olympic Games Team Trials (48-55kg): 1st
2009  USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Bantam)
2009 
USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Bantam): 1st
2009  Junior Olympics (Jr. Bantam): 1st
2009  Dutch Open (Jr. Bantam): 1st
2009  U.S. Open (Jr. Bantam): 1st 

2008  Toronto Open (Junior Feather): 2nd
2008  U.S. Junior National Team Member (Jr. Fin)
2008  Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): 1st
2008  World Jr. Championships (Jr. Fin): BRONZE
2008  Junior Team Trials (Jr. Fin): 1st
2008  German Open: 1st
2008  World Jr. Championships Open (Jr. Fin): 2nd
2008  AAU National Team Member (Jr. Fin)

2007  AAU Junior Team Trials (Fin): 1st
2007  USAT Junior Team Trials (Fin): 3rd
2007  USAT Junior Olympics (Fin): 3rd
2007  AAU Junior Nationals (Fin): 1st

2006  USAT Jr. Black Belt Festival (14-17 Fin): 2nd
2006  Chicago Open International (12-13): 1st

last updated 2/4/14

Related Articles


More Stories ›