For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Stephanie Beckel

Taekwondo

Stephanie Beckel

Nickname: "Steph Beckel"
Height: 5-6
Weight: 129 pounds
Birthplace: Honolulu, Hawaii
Residence: Miami, Fla.
College: University of Miami
Major: Psychology
Coach: Juan Moreno
Dojang: Team Miami

WTF World Ranking as of 9/1/12: T-73rd (-62kg)

Also competed in basketball and track during high school...hobbies include running, swimming, playing cards/games, and spending time with friends and family...her grandfather, Burr Toms, was boxing champion of Navy's Pacific Fleet...favorite foods are fruits and veggies...favorite movies are The Rock, Dumb and Dumber, Tremors and The Cure...enjoys music such as Christian, oldies, country and Hawaiian...favorite bands are Sister Hazel, GooGoo Dolls, John Mayer and Jack Johnson...lists Peru as her favorite country visited for competition.

Awards:
-2007 National Collegiate Taekwondo Association Female Athlete of the Year 

Competition Record:

2012 
Olympic Trials - Phase 7 (-67kg): 7th

2011 
USAT National Championships (Light): SILVER
2011 
U.S. Open (Light): BRONZE
2011 
U.S. National Team Trials (Light): 3rd

2010  U.S. National Team Member (Light)

2009  World Taekwondo Championships (Light): Round of 16
2009  U.S. National Team Member (Light)
2009 
U.S. National Team Trials (Light): 1st
2009  Kissimmee National Qualifier (Light): GOLD
2009  National Team Qualifier (Feather): 1st

2008  Daytona National Qualifier (Light): SILVER

2007  World University Games Team Member (Feather)
2007 
Toronto Open: GOLD
2007  U.S. Senior Nationals (Feather): GOLD
2007  World University Games Trials (Feather): 1st
2007  National Collegiate Championships (Feather): GOLD
2007  U.S. Open (Feather): BRONZE

2006  National Collegiate Team Trials (Light): GOLD
2006  Sr. National Team Trials (Light): 2nd

2005  World University Games Team Member (Feather)
2005 
U.S. Senior Nationals (Light): GOLD
2005  National Qualifier: GOLD
2005  Collegiate Team Trials: GOLD
2005  National Team Trials: SILVER
2005  U.S. Open: SILVER

2004  World University Championships Team Member (Feather)
2004 
Senior Nationals: BRONZE
2004  Olympic Team Trials #1: SILVER
2004  Open Olympic Qualifier: GOLD
2004  U.S. Open: SILVER
2004  National Collegiate Team Trials (Feather): GOLD

2003  World University Games Team Member (Feather)
2003 
Summer World University Games: BRONZE
2003  Team Trials: SILVER
2003  Pan Am Trials: BRONZE
2003  Nationals: BRONZE
2003  Pan Am Qualifiers: FINALIST
2003  U.S. Open: SILVER
2003  Inca Open: GOLD
2003  National Collegiate Team Trials (Feather): GOLD
2003  National Collegiate Championships (Feather): GOLD

2002  Tekno Cup: GOLD
2002  National Team Trials: SILVER
2002  World University Championships: SILVER
2002  Nationals: GOLD
2002  National Collegiate Team Trials (Feather): GOLD

2001  Collegiate Nationals: GOLD

2000  U.S. Open: GOLD

1999  Junior Olympics: BRONZE
1999  U.S. Open: BRONZE

1998  Junior Olympics: GOLD

1997  Junior Olympics: GOLD

last updated 9/17/12

Related Articles


More Stories ›