Nickname: Van
Height: 5-9
Weight: 118 lbs. 
Birthplace: Manila, Philippines 
Hometown: South Pasadena, Calif. 
Coaches: Master Joseph Salim and Master Gergely Salim
Club: Salim Taekwondo Center
Year started taekwondo: 2005
High School: South Pasadena High School

Favorite books include Percy Jackson books and The Warriors series…enjoys playing guitar and soccer…has been playing finger-style guitar since 2009…favorite TV shows are"Malcolm in the Middle" and "Everybody Hates Chris"…eats bananas and snack bars before competition…favorite athlete is Usain Bolt...favorite taekwondo athlete is Servet Tazegul…proudest moment in Taekwondo was making the National Team for the 2016 Junior World Championships...favorite quote: “It’s not whether you get knocked down; it’s whether you get up.” -Vince Lombardi

COMPETITION RECORD

2016  USAT Junior National Team Member (-51kg)
2016  
USAT Junior National Team Trials (-51kg) - 1st
2016  USAT National Championships - Sparring - Black Belt - 51kg - GOLD
2016  National Collegiate Taekwondo Championships (High School) - Sparring - Black Belt - -54kg - SILVER
2016  World Taekwondo President's Cup (Bonn, Germany) - Sparring - Black Belt - -51kg - SILVER
2016  Nevada State Qualifiers - Sparring - Black Belt - -54kg - GOLD
2016  Nevada State Qualifiers - Sparring - Black Belt - -51kg - GOLD
2016  U.S. Open (Jr. -51kg): GOLD

2015  USAT Junior National Team Member (-48kg)
2015  USAT National Championships (-48kg): GOLD
2015  AAU Regional Qualifier (-51kg): GOLD
2015  California State Qualifier (-51kg): GOLD
2015  Nevada State Qualifier (-48kg): GOLD

2014  USAT Junior National Team Member (-45kg)
2014  Primeros Juegos Binacionales de Taekwondo (Fly): GOLD
2014  Truescore Open (Fly): GOLD
2014  Pan Am Open (Fly): BRONZE
2014  Mexico Open (Fly): BRONZE
2014  California State Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2014  Golden State Open (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2014  Nevada State Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2014  U.S. Open (Jr. Fin): BRONZE


2013  USAT Cadet National Team Member (Bantam)
2013  California State Open (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2013  Jimmy Kim Invitational (Cadet Bantam): GOLD
2013  Golden State Open (Jr. Fin): GOLD
2013  USAT National Championships (bantam): GOLD
2013  Juniors ATU Nationals (fin): GOLD ( Made Junior Team)
2013  Southern California State National Qualifiers (bantam): SILVER
2013  Nevada State National Qualifier (fly): BRONZE
2013  Juniors Golden State Open ATU National Qualifiers (fin): GOLD

2012  USAT National Championships (fly): BRONZE
2012  ATU National Championships (fin): BRONZE
2012  Southern California Sate National Qualifiers (bantam): SILVER
2012  Juniors, Golden State Open ATU National Qualifiers (fin): SILVER
2012  Northern California State National Qualifiers (fin): GOLD

2011  Pan Am Open (fin): BRONZE
2011  ATU National Championship (fin): GOLD
2011  Nevada State National Qualifiers (fin): GOLD
2011  Golden State Open ATU National Qualifiers (fin): GOLD

2010  Golden State Open ATU National Qualifiers (fin): GOLD

2009  California Sate Open Championships (fin): GOLD

last updated 9/12/16