For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Michael Barminski

Field Hockey

Hometown: Ventura, Calif. 
Current Residence: La Jolla, Calif. 
Born: 1993
Joined National Team: 2010
Position: Midfield
Number: 3


Barminski took to field hockey in second grade when the sport was introduced to him in an after-school program. With the encouragement and enthusiasm of his mother, a former player herself, Barminski competed in Cal Cup and was instantly hooked. He has since taken the pitch on the international stage with both the U.S. Men's Junior National Team and U.S. Men's National Team at such events as World League Round 1, World League Round 2, Junior Pan American Championship and Pan American Games. 


  • 2015: World League Round 2 (7th, Chula Vista, Calif.), European Tour (Den Hague, The Netherlands & Antwerp, Belgium), Series against Argentina (Boston, Mass.), Pan American Games (5th, Toronto, Canada)
  • 2014: Summer Series against Argentina, Chile and Mexico (Chula Vista, Calif.)
  • 2013: World League Round 2 (5th, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)... Australian Youth Olympic Festival (3rd, Sydney, Australia)... Pan American Cup (Brampton, Ontario)
  • 2012: World League Round 1 (1st, Chula Vista, Calif.)... Pan American Junior Championship (4th, Guadalajara, Mexico)
  • 2008: Junior Pan American Games guadalajara, (Mexico 4th)


Nickname: Mikey and Christmas Morning
Twitter: @mikeybarminski
High School: Buena High School '11
Club: Ventura Roadrunners
College: University of California, San Diego
Major: Earth Sciences B.S.
Names of parents/guardians: Mike and Joan 
Names of sibling(s): Elizabeth 
Year you began playing field hockey: 2000
Game day mantra: Train hard, play hard
Favorite sports quote: "It ain't about how hard you hit. It's about how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward."
Best words of advice: Let frustration fuel you.


  • Michael Barminski is a budding star in soccer, but he has Olympic dreams as a field hockey player., December 2, 2008


Related Articles

More Stories ›