Kayla Bashore-Smedley

USA Field Hockey

  • 2008
  • 2012
Hometown: Shoemakersville, PA
 Current Residence: Chula Vista, CA
Born: 1983
Joined National Team: 2006
Position: Midfield
Number: 26
Caps: 173

BIO

Until the age of 15, Bashore Smedley was accustomed to the black and white patches of a soccer ball. In an untraditional story for a two-time field hockey Olympian athlete, Bashore Smedley only picked up a stick for the first time as a freshman in high school, at the age of 15, and hasn't put it down since. She earned a scholarship at Indiana University in 2005 and a spot on the National Team in 2006 where she continued on to represent the U.S. in the 2008 Beijing Olympics. The Shoemakersville, Pa. native was named to the 2011 Pan American Team but was replaced due to a head injury suffered during an intra-squad scrimmage three weeks prior to the games. As proof of her never-settle attitude, Bashore Smedley has also earned a graduate degree from the DeVry University Keller Graduate School of Management.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2012: U.S. Olympic Team (12th, London, England)
  • 2011: Named to the Pan American Team but withdrew due to a head injury endured weeks prior to the Games... Champions Challenge I Team (2nd, Dublin, Ireland) 
  • 2010: AtaHolding World Cup Qualifier Team (2nd, Chula Vista, CA)
  • 2009: Pan American Cup Team (2nd, Hamilton, Bermuda)... Named to the Pan American Elite Team 
  • 2008: U.S. Olympic Team (8th, Beijing, China)...Olympic Qualifier Team (1st, Kazan, Russia) 
  • 2007: Pan American Games (2nd, Rio de Janeiro) 
  • 2006: World Cup Qualifying Tournament (4th, Rome, Italy)... Named to the USA Women's National Team
  • 2005: Selected to the USA Development Squad... Earned first career cap vs Canada in Virginia Beach (8/29)...Led Indiana to their first ever NCAA Tournament appearance...Nominee and finalist for the Honda Award... Named Big Ten Player of the Year 
  • 2004: Selected to the USA Under-21 Team 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: KB
Twitter: @Kbhockey
High School: Hamburg High School '01
Club: None
Futures: Did not participate
College: Indiana University '05
Graduate School: Keller Graduate School of Management
Major: Biology 
Names of parents/guardians: Allen and Marjorie Bashore
Names of sibling(s): Rodney, Michael, Crystal, Kaleena
Charity Involvement: St. Paul's UMC Coronado 
Employer: GE Capital Fleet Services
Year you began field hockey: 1998
Game day mantra: You never know when your last game will be, so play it like it's your last
Favorite sports quote: "We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit." 
Best words of advice: Work hard because you never know what opportunities come along, so be prepared and make the most of them. 

IN THE NEWS

  • Bashore Smedley named to U.S. Field Hockey Olympic Team roster. IUHoosiers.com, June 11, 2012